Best answer: How do I remove the last line of a file in Linux?

That + sign there means that when the file is opened in the vim text editor, the cursor will be positioned on the last line of the file. Now just press d twice on your keyboard. This will do exactly what you want—remove the last line. After that, press : followed by x and then press Enter .

How do you remove the last line of a file in Unix?

6 Answers

  1. Use sed -i ‘$d’ <file> to edit file in place. – rambalachandran May 22 ’17 at 18:59.
  2. What would be for deleting the last n lines, where n is any integer number? – Joshua Salazar Feb 18 ’19 at 20:26.
  3. @JoshuaSalazar for i in {1..N}; do sed -i ‘$d’ <file>; done dont forget to replace N – ghilesZ Oct 21 ’20 at 13:23.

How do I remove a line from a file in Linux?

To Remove the lines from the source file itself, use the -i option with sed command. If you dont wish to delete the lines from the original source file you can redirect the output of the sed command to another file.

READ  When was the first version of Linux released?

How do I remove lines from a file?

How to delete a line from a file in Python

  1. a_file = open(“sample.txt”, “r”) get list of lines.
  2. lines = a_file. readlines()
  3. a_file. close()
  4. new_file = open(“sample.txt”, “w”)
  5. for line in lines:
  6. if line. strip(“n”) != “line2”: Delete “line2” from new_file.
  7. new_file. write(line)
  8. new_file. close()

How do you delete the first and last line in Unix?

How it works :

  1. -i option edit the file itself. You could also remove that option and redirect the output to a new file or another command if you want.
  2. 1d deletes the first line ( 1 to only act on the first line, d to delete it)
  3. $d deletes the last line ( $ to only act on the last line, d to delete it)

11 июн. 2015 г.

How do I remove the first 10 lines in Unix?

Remove first N lines of a file in place in unix command line

  1. Both sed -i and gawk v4.1 -i -inplace options are basically creating temp file behind the scenes. IMO sed should be the faster than tail and awk . – …
  2. tail is multiple times faster for this task, than sed or awk . ( of course doesn’t fit for this question for real inplace) – thanasisp Sep 22 ’20 at 21:30.

27 июн. 2013 г.

How do I remove the last 10 lines in Unix?

Remove the Last N Lines of a File in Linux

  1. awk.
  2. head.
  3. sed.
  4. tac.
  5. wc.

8 нояб. 2020 г.

How do I delete a line in CMD?

2 Answers. The Escape ( Esc ) key will clear the input line. In addition, pressing Ctrl+C will move the cursor to a new, blank line.

READ  Should I replace Windows 10 with Ubuntu?

How do I remove a grep line?

Use the grep command to delete the line containing the specified string. Grep command, we use it more to match the specified string in the text file. Since it can be matched, it can also be excluded, you need to use the grep -v option.

How do I remove blank lines in Unix?

d is the sed command to delete a line. ^$ is a regular expression matching only a blank line, a line start followed by a line end. You can use the -v option with grep to remove the matching empty lines. With Awk, NF only set on non-blank lines.

How do you replace a line in a file using Python?

Use str. replace() to replace a string within a file

  1. reading_file = open(“sample.txt”, “r”)
  2. new_file_content = “”
  3. for line in reading_file:
  4. stripped_line = line. strip()
  5. new_line = stripped_line. replace(“old string”, “new string”)
  6. new_file_content += new_line +”n”
  7. reading_file. …
  8. writing_file = open(“sample.txt”, “w”)

How do you delete multiple lines in Unix?

To delete multiple lines at once, prepend the dd command with the number of lines to be deleted.

Deleting Multiple Lines

  1. Press the Esc key to go to normal mode.
  2. Place the cursor on the first line you want to delete.
  3. Type 5dd and hit Enter to delete the next five lines.

19 июл. 2020 г.

How do you delete text in Linux?

How to Remove Files

  1. To delete a single file, use the rm or unlink command followed by the file name: unlink filename rm filename. …
  2. To delete multiple files at once, use the rm command followed by the file names separated by space. …
  3. Use the rm with the -i option to confirm each file before deleting it: rm -i filename(s)
READ  Which file system should I use for Linux?

1 сент. 2019 г.

How do I remove the first record of a file in Unix?

How it works :

  1. -i option edit the file itself. You could also remove that option and redirect the output to a new file or another command if you want.
  2. 1d deletes the first line ( 1 to only act on the first line, d to delete it)
  3. $d deletes the last line ( $ to only act on the last line, d to delete it)

11 июн. 2015 г.

Which variable contains current shell process?

Explanation: It expands to the decimal process ID of the invoked shell. In a subshell (see Shell Execution Environment ), ‘$’ shall expand to the same value as that of the current shell.

What is sed script?

SED command in UNIX is stands for stream editor and it can perform lot’s of function on file like, searching, find and replace, insertion or deletion. Though most common use of SED command in UNIX is for substitution or for find and replace.

Like this post? Please share to your friends:
OS Today