Best answer: How do I install Linux on my Windows 8 1 laptop?

How do I install Linux on an old laptop?

Try Mint out

  1. Download Mint. First, download the Mint ISO file. …
  2. Burn the Mint ISO file to a DVD or USB drive. You’re going to need an ISO burner program. …
  3. Set up your PC for an alternative bootup. …
  4. Boot up Linux Mint. …
  5. Give Mint a try. …
  6. Make sure your PC is plugged in. …
  7. Set up a partition for Linux Mint from Windows. …
  8. Boot into Linux.

How do I remove Windows 8 and install Linux?

2 Answers

  1. Prepare a flash drive/CD with Peppermint Linux.
  2. Start your computer and tap F9 repeatedly until you get an option to boot from your flash drive or CD or Hard drive, and pick the appropriate one. …
  3. The Peppermint installer should start. …
  4. Finish the setup steps.
  5. Reboot, and start using Peppermint!

Can you install Linux on a Windows laptop?

Linux is a family of open-source operating systems. They are based on the Linux kernel and are free to download. They can be installed on either a Mac or Windows computer.

See also  Quick Answer: Where Is Snipping Tool In Windows 10?

How do I install an operating system on my Windows 8 laptop?

Insert the Windows 8 Installation Disc into the internal / external DVD or BD reading device. Turn on your computer. During the boot up screen, press [F12] on your keyboard to enter Boot Menu. Once entered Boot Menu, choose the DVD or BD reading device where you insert the installation disc.

Which OS is best for old laptop?

15 Best Operating Systems (OS) for an Old Laptop or PC Computer

  • Ubuntu Linux.
  • Elementary OS.
  • Manjaro.
  • Linux Mint.
  • Lxle.
  • Xubuntu.
  • Windows 10.
  • Linux Lite.

Which Linux is best for slow laptop?

Best Lightweight Linux distros for old laptops and desktops

  • Lubuntu.
  • Peppermint. …
  • Linux Mint Xfce. …
  • Xubuntu. Support for 32-bit systems: Yes. …
  • Zorin OS Lite. Support for 32-bit systems: Yes. …
  • Ubuntu MATE. Support for 32-bit systems: Yes. …
  • Slax. Support for 32-bit systems: Yes. …
  • Q4OS. Support for 32-bit systems: Yes. …

How do I remove Linux and install Windows on my computer?

To remove Linux from your computer and install Windows:

  1. Remove native, swap, and boot partitions used by Linux: Start your computer with the Linux setup floppy disk, type fdisk at the command prompt, and then press ENTER. …
  2. Install Windows.

Is Microsoft release Windows 11?

Microsoft’s next-gen desktop operating system, Windows 11, is already available in beta preview and will be released officially on October 5th.

Is Linux free to use?

Linux is a free, open source operating system, released under the GNU General Public License (GPL). Anyone can run, study, modify, and redistribute the source code, or even sell copies of their modified code, as long as they do so under the same license.

See also  Best answer: How do I turn on auto redial on android?

Will Linux replace Windows?

So no, sorry, Linux will never replace Windows.

Can I have Windows and Linux same computer?

Yes, you can install both operating systems on your computer. … The Linux installation process, in most circumstances, leaves your Windows partition alone during the install. Installing Windows, however, will destroy the information left by bootloaders and so should never be installed second.

Is Windows 10 better than Linux?

Linux has good performance. It is much quicker, fast and smooth even on the older hardware’s. Windows 10 is slow compared to Linux because of running batches at the back end, requiring good hardware to run. … Linux is an open-source OS, whereas Windows 10 can be referred to as closed source OS.

Like this post? Please share to your friends:
OS Today